Presented By:John Hancock Logo

Event Information: 2018 Shadow Run Results

Camp Arifjan, Kuwait

On Patriots’ Day, some 6,200 miles away from Hopkinton, the 2018 Boston Marathon Shadow Run was held at Camp Arifjan in Kuwait. Of the 177 starters, a total of 161 military members completed the 26.2-mile shadow run.

Since 2005, thousands of United States armed forces personnel stationed overseas have participated in “shadow” versions of the Boston Marathon, running the marathon distance on or around Patriots’ Day. The B.A.A. has proudly provided Boston Marathon start and finish banners, bibs, medals, and finisher certificates for participants in these shadow marathons.

A light breeze greeted participants as they started shortly after 4:00 a.m., running in darkness. Morale, Welfare, and Recreation (MWR) staff assisted with the Boston Marathon Shadow Run, helping assist runners along the course and recorded times as participants finished.

Each of the 161 finishers received a Boston Marathon unicorn medal and finisher certificate, signifying they had completed the marathon distance. Among the top finishers were SSG Joseph Kitchell (3:00:26); MSG Joe McFarren (3:06:09); and CPT Elliott Meggnier (3:17:55). The top three women’s finishers were MAJ Deborah Fisher (3:59:05); Vanessa Rios (4:00:42); and Melissa Skaw (4:03:17).

Coordination amongst Arifjan community members including the ASK-KU, PMO, EMS, 75th CSH and the American Red Cross, helping to ensure a successful event.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIRST NAMELAST NAMERANKAGEGENDERFINISH TIME
Joseph Kitchell SSG 34 Male 3:00:26
Joe McFarren MSG 37 Male 3:06:09
Elliott Meggnier CPT 29 Male 3:17:55
Will  Spence MAJ 40 Male 3:30:49
William McGill O-5 48 Male 3:32:38
Folk Zachary CPT 28 Male 3:35:35
Keith A. Killgren JR SFC 37 Male 3:45:28
Bryan Lee SPC 25 Male 3:48:34
Dan Rice LTC 44 Male 3:57:12
Patten Robert CPT 26 Male 3:57:22
Deborah Fisher MAJ 47 Female 3:59:05
Raul Aguilar SGM 41 Male 3:59:56
Rios Vanessa CPT 29 Female 4:00:42
John Jason Guevarra SFC 32 Male 4:01:28
Skaw Melissa CW2 32 Female 4:03:17
Christopher Reilly 1LT 26 Male 4:06:06
Justin  Talley  CPT 36 Male 4:07:00
Atle Myre MAJ 37 Male 4:09:22
Craig Murphy MAJ 46 Male 4:09:47
Kailee Kunst 1LT 26 Female 4:12:48
Sebastian Urbanski CAPT 38 Male 4:13:08
Tindle  Jason MSG 38 Male 4:14:39
Jake Young CPT 27 Male 4:15:56
Lujan Nicholas SGT 27 Male 4:18:35
Christine Swanson GS-14 31 Female 4:20:20
Rebecca Lewandowski GS-12 32 Female 4:21:34
Harold Daley SGT 24 Male 4:22:13
Nathan  Band CPT 31 Male 4:24:23
Shane  Douglass PFC 27 Male 4:26:39
Peter Mason CPT 34 Male 4:26:39
Sean Taylor 1LT 28 Male 4:26:57
Robert Petela CAPT 41 Male 4:27:33
Brian Murphy SPC 22 Male 4:29:40
Anipaubh Robert MAJ 40 Male 4:29:48
Forston Troy MAJ 39 Male 4:30:03
Schcola Chambers CPT 30 Female 4:32:08
Greg Eble CW3 44 Male 4:32:41
Wagner Stephen 1LT 31 Male 4:33:08
Kristel Viyar 2LT 24 Female 4:33:34
Paul  Szustakowski SGT 24 Male 4:34:38
Wtodzimierz Rzepkowski MTR 48 Male 4:34:55
Henryk Szczesiak WO1 43 Male 4:35:22
Cody Fields 1SG 33 Male 4:35:25
Davis Barbara CIV 54 Female 4:35:59
Ronald Herrmann MAJ 41 Male 4:36:30
Lindsay Daraitis CPT 33 Female 4:38:06
Chris Rilea SSG 34 Male 4:38:28
Mike Zamora SFC 36 Male 4:39:19
Chuc Truff MSG 49 Male 4:40:55
Joseph Spangler MAJ 36 Male 4:41:34
Brandon Vemier 1LT 32 Male 4:41:39
Jordan Lamoreaux CW2 35 Male 4:41:48
John Robert CPT 33 Male 4:43:05
Chris  Gustafson MSG 47 Male 4:43:31
Barttomiei Dyrek ST CRP 29 Male 4:44:05
Piotr Tama WO5 44 Male 4:44:05
Alexander  Quintanilla MAJ 41 Male 4:44:30
John Phillips BG 49 Male 4:45:12
Angel Guzman MAJ 39 Male 4:46:26
Luis Diazbautista PFC 26 Male 4:46:59
Adam Kazin LTC 42 Male 4:47:26
Bill Rodding 2LT 24 Male 4:48:12
Henry Van Brossel SPC 21 Male 4:48:33
Orlando Gearing  SFC 38 Male 4:51:00
Rich Futch 6615 53 Male 4:51:46
Edward Kruszon 1LT 23 Male 4:52:13
Brandon Samaroo SPC 23 Male 4:52:17
Robert Tesionczak MTR 43 Male 4:53:27
Dennis Spencer SFC 54 Male 4:54:55
Rqtat Ocejniczak WO5 44 Male 4:55:50
Janae Sparks SPC 21 Female 4:58:30
Morgan Yoder SPC 24 Female 4:58:30
Adam Everett SPC 21 Male 4:58:30
William Ozemok SGT 21 Male 4:58:38
Saquane Lam CPT 46 Male 4:59:46
Belanger David CW3 51 Male 5:00:31
Advirn Gaszewski CAPT 36 Male 5:01:05
Robert  Cronin 1LT 38 Male 5:01:18
Deborah Tassi SFC 35 Female 5:02:53
Valerie Kidds G-4 29 Female 5:03:04
Orzel  Michael SSG 29 Male 5:03:06
Melton Brian CPT 37 Male 5:05:30
Adrian Delos Santos PFC 20 Male 5:05:37
Maodalena Kocodziejczak LT 28 Female 5:07:03
Scott Koritz MAJ 44 Male 5:08:16
Zachary Hurley CPL 26 Male 5:08:43
Duviella Eric CPT 33 Male 5:10:25
Ruckman Kendawa SFC 38 Male 5:13:47
William  Poe CW1 37 Male 5:14:37
Heather Kerns  CW2 40 Female 5:15:02
Edward Callahan CPT 36 Male 5:16:05
Emily Nyquast SSG 27 Female 5:16:40
Mayberry David SSG 38 Male 5:16:49
Devin Green SSG 19 Male 5:17:01
Brad Weeks WO1 37 Male 5:20:43
Antonio Mero SFC 49 Male 5:21:17
Joshua Pendland SSG 30 Male 5:21:18
Scott Mennifield SSG 53 Male 5:22:49
Kyle Hussey SPC 23 Male 5:23:21
William Figueroa MAJ 35 Male 5:24:17
Ronald Huntado SSG 36 Male 5:24:23
Tomasz Grzybowski CAPT 33 Male 5:26:27
Karol Adamski WO1 41 Male 5:26:27
Jeffrey  Atlas   34 Male 5:26:48
Sitara Buckner MAJ 31 Female 5:27:24
Artur Mieccarek CAPT 43 Male 5:28:03
Tyrell Harvey SGT 25 Male 5:28:33
Lan Miller SPC 22 Male 5:28:43
Bionson McGriff CPT 26 Male 5:28:47
Sanjeev K Nanda CIV 43 Male 5:29:37
Bostwick Amor CTR 54 Female 5:29:44
Brian Jarnagin PFC 19 Male 5:30:18
Caterinicchio Derek CPT 33 Male 5:31:11
Ulises Ayala CPT 40 Male 5:31:22
Free James SFC 31 Male 5:32:01
Sajid Avila CIV 37 Male 5:36:59
Emily Flowers SFC 35 Female 5:38:13
Jimmy Elder CPT 31 Male 5:38:14
Jesus Gonzalez SGT 25 Male 5:41:22
Eddie Cordero PFC 33 Male 5:42:43
Gabriel Fernandez SPC 23 Male 5:44:10
Beamie James LTC 29 Male 5:45:13
Rob Goley COL 56 Male 5:45:35
Iuria Paige SPC 31 Female 5:45:42
Danny Oliva SSG 27 Male 5:46:46
Jesus Almodovar SFC 48 Male 5:47:28
Steve Jackson 1LT 37 Male 5:47:28
Michael Austin SPC 20 Male 5:49:28
Johnson  Tanisha SPC 30 Female 5:49:46
Matthew Roberts LT COL 40 Male 5:50:25
Heise Kenneth SFC 45 Male 5:53:28
Alicia Barnes SGT 22 Female 5:55:04
Kuturai Moorer SFC 41 Female 5:56:05
Drean Botteron 1LT 29 Male 5:56:05
Frank Siler CPT 40 Male 5:56:48
Nathaniel Salazar SGT 23 Male 5:57:04
Adam McBrice SSG 30 Male 5:57:31
Wright Aubrey SFC 41 Male 5:58:53
Magnusson  Geoffrey SGg 33 Male 6:02:45
Joy Fontenot SGT 26 Female 6:04:42
Jose Rolon SSG 47 Male 6:08:15
Kimberly  Gorman SSG 35 Female 6:10:07
Luis Jerezbrea CW2 33 Male 6:10:28
Melansingh Desrine MSG 41 Female 6:10:51
Rasheed Akbar SGT 32 Male 6:10:58
Katherine Rivera SGT 22 Female 6:11:05
Walton Myles PFC 19 Male 6:14:16
Mattison Coleman PFC 18 Female 6:16:27
John Vixaychack SPC 23 Male 6:20:54
Belrett Shakema SPC 29 Female 6:24:57
Monique Barton SSG 34 Female 6:29:35
Smith Jemarrio E-4 33 Male 6:32:54
Michelle Horinek SGT 27 Female 6:36:42
Justin McBean CPL 27 Male 6:38:04
Brandi Allbritton CPT 32 Female 6:39:22
Piotr Rokita CAPT 38 Male 6:41:22
Keith Sharpe CIV 56 Male 6:41:38
Justin  Williams SSG 39 Male 6:44:03
Shena Carter SSG 29 Female 6:48:36
Howard Ball SGT 28 Male 7:05:40
Juan Martinez LTC 41 Male 7:08:50
James Brown SPC 32 Male DNF
Michael Kirl 2LT 25 Male DNF
Marquas Fulwider SPC 23 Male DNF
Joshua Land SSG 28 Male DNF
Brandon Benjamin SGT 25 Male DNF
Efrain Guillermo SGT 40 Male DNF

B.A.A. Moment

2018 Shadow Run Results

Photo Credit: