Presented By:John Hancock Logo

Results & Commentary

Past Champions

MEN'S OPEN DIVISION

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Mebrahtom "Meb" Keflezighi United States 2:08:37
2013 Lelisa Desisa Ethiopia 2:10:22
2012 Wesley Korir Kenya 2:12:40
2011 Geoffrey Mutai Kenya 2:03:02*
2010 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot Kenya 2:05:52
2009 Deriba Merga Ethiopia 2:08:42
2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:46
2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:14:13
2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:14
2005 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia 2:11:45
2004 Timothy Cherigat Kenya 2:10:37
2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:10:11
2002 Rodgers Rop Kenya 2:09:02
2001 Lee Bong-Ju South Korea 2:09:43
2000 Elijah Lagat Kenya 2:09:47
1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya 2:09:52
1998 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:07:34
1997 Lameck Aguta Kenya 2:10:34
1996 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:09:15
1995 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:22
1994 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:07:15
1993 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:33
1992 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:14
1991 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin Italy 2:08:19
1989 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia 2:09:06
1988 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:43
1987 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:11:50
1986 Robert de Castella Australia 2:07:51
1985 Geoff Smith England 2:14:05
1984 Geoff Smith England 2:10:34
1983 Greg A. Meyer United States 2:09:00
1982 Alberto Salazar United States 2:08:52
1981 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:09:26
1980 Bill Rodgers United States 2:12:11
1979 Bill Rodgers United States 2:09:27
1978 Bill Rodgers United States 2:10:13
1977 Jerome Drayton Canada 2:14:46
1976 Jack Fultz United States 2:20:19
1975 Bill Rodgers United States 2:09:55
1974 Neil Cusack Ireland 2:13:39
1973 Jon Anderson United States 2:16:03
1972 Olavi Suomalainen Finland 2:15:39
1971 Alvaro Mejia Colombia 2:18:45
1970 Ron Hill England 2:10:30
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan 2:13:49
1968 Amby Burfoot United States 2:22:17
1967 David C. McKenzie New Zealand 2:15:45
1966 Kenji Kimihara Japan 2:17:11
1965 Morio Shigematsu Japan 2:16:33
1964 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:19:59
1963 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:18:58
1962 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:48
1961 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:39
1960 Paavo Kotila Finland 2:20:54
1959 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:22:42
1958 Franjo Mihalic Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1957 John J. Kelley United States 2:20:05
1956 Antti Viskari Finland 2:14:14
1955 Hideo Hamamura Japan 2:18:22
1954 Veikko Karvonen Finland 2:20:39
1953 Keizo Yamada Japan 2:18:51
1952 Doroteo Flores Guatemala 2:31:53
1951 Shigeki Tanaka Japan 2:27:45
1950 Ki-Yong Ham Korea 2:32:39
1949 Karl Gosta Leandersson Sweden 2:31:50
1948 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:02
1947 Yun Bok Suh Korea 2:25:39
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides Greece 2:29:27
1945 John A. Kelley United States 2:30:40
1944 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:50
1943 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:25
1942 Bernard Joseph (Joe) Smith United States 2:26:51
1941 Leslie S. Pawson United States 2:30:38
1940 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:28
1939 Ellison M. Brown United States 2:28:51
1938 Leslie S. Pawson United States 2:35:34
1937 Walter Young Canada 2:33:20
1936 Ellison M. Brown United States 2:33:40
1935 John A. Kelley United States 2:32:07
1934 Dave Komonen Canada 2:32:53
1933 Leslie S. Pawson United States 2:31:01
1932 Paul de Bruyn Germany 2:33:36
1931 James P. Henigan United States 2:46:45
1930 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:34:48
1929 John C. Miles Canada 2:33:08
1928 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:37:07
1927 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:40:22
1926 John C. Miles Canada 2:25:40
1925 Charles L. (Chuck) Mellor United States 2:33:00
1924 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:29:40
1923 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:23:47
1922 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:18:10
1921 Frank T. Zuna United States 2:18:57
1920 Peter Trivoulidas Greece 2:29:31
1919 Carl W. A. Linder United States 2:29:13
1918 Camp Devens Divisional Team United States 2:24:53
1917 William J. (Bill) Kennedy United States 2:28:37
1916 Arthur V. Roth United States 2:27:16
1915 Edouard Fabre Canada 2:31:41
1914 James Duffy Canada 2:25:01
1913 Fritz Carlson United States 2:25:14
1912 Michael J. Ryan United States 2:21:18
1911 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:21:39
1910 Fred L. Cameron Canada 2:28:52
1909 Henri Renaud United States 2:53:36
1908 Thomas P. Morrissey United States 2:25:43
1907 Thomas Longboat Canada 2:24:24
1906 Timothy Ford United States 2:45:45
1905 Frederick Lorz United States 2:38:25
1904 Michael Spring United States 2:38:04
1903 John C. Lorden United States 2:41:29
1902 Sammy A. Mellor United States 2:43:12
1901 John P. Caffery Canada 2:29:23
1900 John P. Caffery Canada 2:39:44
1899 Lawrence Brignolia United States 2:54:38
1898 Ronald J. MacDonald Canada 2:42:00
1897 John J. McDermott United States 2:55:10

 

WOMEN'S OPEN DIVISION

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:18:57*
2013 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:26:25
2012 Sharon Cherop Kenya 2:31:50
2011 Caroline Kilel Kenya 2:22:36
2010 Teyba Erkesso Ethiopia 2:26:11
2009 Salina Kosgei Kenya 2:32:16
2008 Dire Tune Ethiopia 2:25:25
2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia 2:29:18
2006 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:23:38
2005 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:25:13
2004 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:24:27
2003 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:25:20
2002 Margaret Okayo Kenya 2:20:43
2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:23:53
2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:11
1999 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:25
1998 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:21
1997 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:26:23
1996 Uta Pippig Germany 2:27:12
1995 Uta Pippig Germany 2:25:11
1994 Uta Pippig Germany 2:21:45
1993 Olga Markova Russia 2:25:27
1992 Olga Markova Comm. Ind. States 2:23:43
1991 Wanda Panfil Poland 2:24:18
1990 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:24
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:33
1988 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:24:30
1987 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:21
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:55
1985 Lisa Larsen-Weidenbach United States 2:34:06
1984 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 2:29:28
1983 Joan Benoit United States 2:22:43
1982 Charlotte Teske Germany 2:29:33
1981 Allison Roe New Zealand 2:26:46
1980 Jacqueline Gareau Canada 2:34:28
1979 Joan Benoit United States 2:35:15
1978 Gayle S. Barron United States 2:44:52
1977 Michiko (Miki) Gorman United States 2:48:33
1976 Kim Merritt United States 2:47:10
1975 Liane Winter Germany 2:42:24
1974 Michiko (Miki) Gorman United States 2:47:11
1973 Jacqueline A. Hansen United States 3:05:59
1972 Nina Kuscsik United States 3:10:26

 

WOMEN'S OPEN DIVISION (Unofficial Era)

YearChampionAgeHomeTime
1966 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 23 United States 3:21:40
1967 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 24 United States 3:27:17
1968 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 25 United States 3:30:00
1969 Sara Mae Berman 33 United States 3:22:46
1970 Sara Mae Berman 34 United States 3:05:07
1971 Sara Mae Berman 35 United States 3:08:30

 

PUSH-RIM WHEELCHAIR DIVISION

MEN'S CHAMPIONS

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:20:36
2013 Hiroyuki Yamamoto Japan 1:24:25
2012 Joshua Cassidy Canada 1:18:25*
2011 Masazumi Soejima Japan 1:18:50
2010 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:26:53
2009 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:33:29
2008 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:26:49
2007 Masazumi Soejima Japan 1:29:16
2006 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:25:29
2005 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:24:11
2004 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:18:27
2003 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:28:32
2002 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:23:19
2001 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:25:12
2000 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:33:32
1999 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:21:36
1998 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:21:52
1997 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:28:14
1996 Heinz Frei Switzerland 1:30:14
1995 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:25:59
1994 Heinz Frei Switzerland 1:21:23
1993 Jim Knaub United States 1:22:17
1992 Jim Knaub United States 1:26:28
1991 Jim Knaub United States 1:30:44
1990 Mustapha Badid France 1:29:53
1989 Philippe Couprie France 1:36:04
1988 Mustapha Badid France 1:43:19
1987 Andre Viger Canada 1:55:42
1986 Andre Viger Canada 1:43:25
1985 George Murray United States 1:45:34
1984 Andre Viger Canada 2:05:20
1983 Jim Knaub United States 1:47:10
1982 Jim Knaub United States 1:51:31
1981 Jim Martinson United States 2:00:41
1980 Curt Brinkman United States 1:55:00
1979 Kenneth Archer United States 2:38:59
1978 George Murray United States 2:26:57
1977 Robert Hall United States 2:40:18
1976 No Contestants
1975 Robert Hall United States 2:58:00

 

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Tatyana McFadden United States 1:35:06
2013 Tatyana McFadden United States 1:45:24
2012 Shirley Reilly United States 1:37:36
2011 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:34:06*
2010 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:43:32
2009 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:54:37
2008 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:48:32
2007 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:53:30
2006 Edith Hunkeler Switzerland 1:43:42
2005 Cheri Blauwet United States 1:47:45
2004 Cheri Blauwet United States 1:39:53
2003 Christina Ripp United States 1:54:47
2002 Edith Hunkeler Switzerland 1:45:57
2001 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:53:54
2000 Jean Driscoll United States 2:00:52
1999 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:42:23
1998 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:41:19
1997 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:54:28
1996 Jean Driscoll United States 1:52:56
1995 Jean Driscoll United States 1:40:42
1994 Jean Driscoll United States 1:34:22
1993 Jean Driscoll United States 1:34:50
1992 Jean Driscoll United States 1:36:52
1991 Jean Driscoll United States 1:42:42
1990 Jean Driscoll United States 1:43:17
1989 Connie Hansen Denmark 1:50:06
1988 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:10:44
1987 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:19:55
1986 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:09:28
1985 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:05:26
1984 Sherry Ramsey United States 2:56:51
1983 Sherry Ramsey United States 2:27:07
1982 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:12:43
1981 Candace Cable United States 2:38:41
1980 Sharon Limpert United States 2:49:04
1979 Sheryl Bair United States 3:27:56
1978 Susan Shapiro United States 3:52:35
1977 Sharon Rahn United States 3:48:51


* Course Record

B.A.A. Moment 1

1920 - Ashland Start

The Boston Marathon began in Ashland, Massachusetts from 1897 through 1923 then moved to Hopkinton for the 1924 race.  Since then, the race has started in Hopkinton every year.