Presented By:John Hancock Logo

Results & Commentary

Past Champions

MEN'S OPEN DIVISION

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Mebrahtom "Meb" Keflezighi United States 2:08:37
2013 Lelisa Desisa Ethiopia 2:10:22
2012 Wesley Korir Kenya 2:12:40
2011 Geoffrey Mutai Kenya 2:03:02*
2010 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot Kenya 2:05:52
2009 Deriba Merga Ethiopia 2:08:42
2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:46
2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:14:13
2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:14
2005 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia 2:11:45
2004 Timothy Cherigat Kenya 2:10:37
2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:10:11
2002 Rodgers Rop Kenya 2:09:02
2001 Lee Bong-Ju South Korea 2:09:43
2000 Elijah Lagat Kenya 2:09:47
1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya 2:09:52
1998 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:07:34
1997 Lameck Aguta Kenya 2:10:34
1996 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:09:15
1995 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:22
1994 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:07:15
1993 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:33
1992 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:14
1991 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin Italy 2:08:19
1989 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia 2:09:06
1988 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:43
1987 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:11:50
1986 Robert de Castella Australia 2:07:51
1985 Geoff Smith England 2:14:05
1984 Geoff Smith England 2:10:34
1983 Greg A. Meyer United States 2:09:00
1982 Alberto Salazar United States 2:08:52
1981 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:09:26
1980 Bill Rodgers United States 2:12:11
1979 Bill Rodgers United States 2:09:27
1978 Bill Rodgers United States 2:10:13
1977 Jerome Drayton Canada 2:14:46
1976 Jack Fultz United States 2:20:19
1975 Bill Rodgers United States 2:09:55
1974 Neil Cusack Ireland 2:13:39
1973 Jon Anderson United States 2:16:03
1972 Olavi Suomalainen Finland 2:15:39
1971 Alvaro Mejia Colombia 2:18:45
1970 Ron Hill England 2:10:30
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan 2:13:49
1968 Amby Burfoot United States 2:22:17
1967 David C. McKenzie New Zealand 2:15:45
1966 Kenji Kimihara Japan 2:17:11
1965 Morio Shigematsu Japan 2:16:33
1964 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:19:59
1963 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:18:58
1962 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:48
1961 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:39
1960 Paavo Kotila Finland 2:20:54
1959 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:22:42
1958 Franjo Mihalic Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1957 John J. Kelley United States 2:20:05
1956 Antti Viskari Finland 2:14:14
1955 Hideo Hamamura Japan 2:18:22
1954 Veikko Karvonen Finland 2:20:39
1953 Keizo Yamada Japan 2:18:51
1952 Doroteo Flores Guatemala 2:31:53
1951 Shigeki Tanaka Japan 2:27:45
1950 Ki-Yong Ham Korea 2:32:39
1949 Karl Gosta Leandersson Sweden 2:31:50
1948 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:02
1947 Yun Bok Suh Korea 2:25:39
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides Greece 2:29:27
1945 John A. Kelley United States 2:30:40
1944 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:50
1943 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:25
1942 Bernard Joseph (Joe) Smith United States 2:26:51
1941 Leslie S. Pawson United States 2:30:38
1940 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:28
1939 Ellison M. Brown United States 2:28:51
1938 Leslie S. Pawson United States 2:35:34
1937 Walter Young Canada 2:33:20
1936 Ellison M. Brown United States 2:33:40
1935 John A. Kelley United States 2:32:07
1934 Dave Komonen Canada 2:32:53
1933 Leslie S. Pawson United States 2:31:01
1932 Paul de Bruyn Germany 2:33:36
1931 James P. Henigan United States 2:46:45
1930 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:34:48
1929 John C. Miles Canada 2:33:08
1928 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:37:07
1927 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:40:22
1926 John C. Miles Canada 2:25:40
1925 Charles L. (Chuck) Mellor United States 2:33:00
1924 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:29:40
1923 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:23:47
1922 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:18:10
1921 Frank T. Zuna United States 2:18:57
1920 Peter Trivoulidas Greece 2:29:31
1919 Carl W. A. Linder United States 2:29:13
1918 Camp Devens Divisional Team United States 2:24:53
1917 William J. (Bill) Kennedy United States 2:28:37
1916 Arthur V. Roth United States 2:27:16
1915 Edouard Fabre Canada 2:31:41
1914 James Duffy Canada 2:25:01
1913 Fritz Carlson United States 2:25:14
1912 Michael J. Ryan United States 2:21:18
1911 Clarence H. DeMar United States 2:21:39
1910 Fred L. Cameron Canada 2:28:52
1909 Henri Renaud United States 2:53:36
1908 Thomas P. Morrissey United States 2:25:43
1907 Thomas Longboat Canada 2:24:24
1906 Timothy Ford United States 2:45:45
1905 Frederick Lorz United States 2:38:25
1904 Michael Spring United States 2:38:04
1903 John C. Lorden United States 2:41:29
1902 Sammy A. Mellor United States 2:43:12
1901 John P. Caffery Canada 2:29:23
1900 John P. Caffery Canada 2:39:44
1899 Lawrence Brignolia United States 2:54:38
1898 Ronald J. MacDonald Canada 2:42:00
1897 John J. McDermott United States 2:55:10

 

WOMEN'S OPEN DIVISION

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:18:57*
2013 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:26:25
2012 Sharon Cherop Kenya 2:31:50
2011 Caroline Kilel Kenya 2:22:36
2010 Teyba Erkesso Ethiopia 2:26:11
2009 Salina Kosgei Kenya 2:32:16
2008 Dire Tune Ethiopia 2:25:25
2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia 2:29:18
2006 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:23:38
2005 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:25:13
2004 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:24:27
2003 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:25:20
2002 Margaret Okayo Kenya 2:20:43
2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:23:53
2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:11
1999 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:25
1998 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:21
1997 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:26:23
1996 Uta Pippig Germany 2:27:12
1995 Uta Pippig Germany 2:25:11
1994 Uta Pippig Germany 2:21:45
1993 Olga Markova Russia 2:25:27
1992 Olga Markova Comm. Ind. States 2:23:43
1991 Wanda Panfil Poland 2:24:18
1990 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:24
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:33
1988 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:24:30
1987 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:21
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:55
1985 Lisa Larsen-Weidenbach United States 2:34:06
1984 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 2:29:28
1983 Joan Benoit United States 2:22:43
1982 Charlotte Teske Germany 2:29:33
1981 Allison Roe New Zealand 2:26:46
1980 Jacqueline Gareau Canada 2:34:28
1979 Joan Benoit United States 2:35:15
1978 Gayle S. Barron United States 2:44:52
1977 Michiko (Miki) Gorman United States 2:48:33
1976 Kim Merritt United States 2:47:10
1975 Liane Winter Germany 2:42:24
1974 Michiko (Miki) Gorman United States 2:47:11
1973 Jacqueline A. Hansen United States 3:05:59
1972 Nina Kuscsik United States 3:10:26

 

WOMEN'S OPEN DIVISION (Unofficial Era)

YearChampionAgeHomeTime
1966 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 23 United States 3:21:40
1967 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 24 United States 3:27:17
1968 Roberta (Bobbi) Gibb 25 United States 3:30:00
1969 Sara Mae Berman 33 United States 3:22:46
1970 Sara Mae Berman 34 United States 3:05:07
1971 Sara Mae Berman 35 United States 3:08:30

 

PUSH-RIM WHEELCHAIR DIVISION

MEN'S CHAMPIONS

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:20:36
2013 Hiroyuki Yamamoto Japan 1:24:25
2012 Joshua Cassidy Canada 1:18:25*
2011 Masazumi Soejima Japan 1:18:50
2010 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:26:53
2009 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:33:29
2008 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:26:49
2007 Masazumi Soejima Japan 1:29:16
2006 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:25:29
2005 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:24:11
2004 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:18:27
2003 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:28:32
2002 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:23:19
2001 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:25:12
2000 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:33:32
1999 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:21:36
1998 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:21:52
1997 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:28:14
1996 Heinz Frei Switzerland 1:30:14
1995 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:25:59
1994 Heinz Frei Switzerland 1:21:23
1993 Jim Knaub United States 1:22:17
1992 Jim Knaub United States 1:26:28
1991 Jim Knaub United States 1:30:44
1990 Mustapha Badid France 1:29:53
1989 Philippe Couprie France 1:36:04
1988 Mustapha Badid France 1:43:19
1987 Andre Viger Canada 1:55:42
1986 Andre Viger Canada 1:43:25
1985 George Murray United States 1:45:34
1984 Andre Viger Canada 2:05:20
1983 Jim Knaub United States 1:47:10
1982 Jim Knaub United States 1:51:31
1981 Jim Martinson United States 2:00:41
1980 Curt Brinkman United States 1:55:00
1979 Kenneth Archer United States 2:38:59
1978 George Murray United States 2:26:57
1977 Robert Hall United States 2:40:18
1976 No Contestants
1975 Robert Hall United States 2:58:00

 

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

YearChampionHomeTime
2014 Tatyana McFadden United States 1:35:06
2013 Tatyana McFadden United States 1:45:24
2012 Shirley Reilly United States 1:37:36
2011 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:34:06*
2010 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:43:32
2009 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:54:37
2008 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:48:32
2007 Wakako Tsuchida Japan 1:53:30
2006 Edith Hunkeler Switzerland 1:43:42
2005 Cheri Blauwet United States 1:47:45
2004 Cheri Blauwet United States 1:39:53
2003 Christina Ripp United States 1:54:47
2002 Edith Hunkeler Switzerland 1:45:57
2001 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:53:54
2000 Jean Driscoll United States 2:00:52
1999 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:42:23
1998 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:41:19
1997 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:54:28
1996 Jean Driscoll United States 1:52:56
1995 Jean Driscoll United States 1:40:42
1994 Jean Driscoll United States 1:34:22
1993 Jean Driscoll United States 1:34:50
1992 Jean Driscoll United States 1:36:52
1991 Jean Driscoll United States 1:42:42
1990 Jean Driscoll United States 1:43:17
1989 Connie Hansen Denmark 1:50:06
1988 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:10:44
1987 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:19:55
1986 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:09:28
1985 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:05:26
1984 Sherry Ramsey United States 2:56:51
1983 Sherry Ramsey United States 2:27:07
1982 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:12:43
1981 Candace Cable United States 2:38:41
1980 Sharon Limpert United States 2:49:04
1979 Sheryl Bair United States 3:27:56
1978 Susan Shapiro United States 3:52:35
1977 Sharon Rahn United States 3:48:51


* Course Record

B.A.A. Moment 5

1977 - Bob Hall Becomes the First Person to Complete the Race in a Wheelchair

In 1977, Bob Hall pioneered the division when he became the first person to complete the race in a wheelchair in 1975, making good on his promise to finish in under three hours.