Event Information: Race Information

What races are being contested

MIDDLE SCHOOL 1K

Invited middle school runners, representing the eight cities and towns along the Boston Marathon course, compete in a two lap race near Copley Square in the Back Bay area of Boston.

BOY'S CHAMPIONS

YEARNAMETownTIME
2010 Caleb Winn Natick 3:10.5
2011 Alcy Torres Wellesley 3:09.4
2012 Zachary O'Leary Ashland 2:54.5
2013 John Lara Boston 2:54.7
2014 Jovan Talavera Boston 2:51.6*

GIRL'S CHAMPIONS

YEARNAMETownTIME
2010 Sonya Jempel Newton 3:26.7
2011 Sonya Jempel Newton 3:24.7
2012 Leah Metzger Newton 3:35.9
2013 Gabrielle Vandendries Brookline 3:24.0
2014 Keara Westover Boston 3:21.8*

BOY'S TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEARTownTIME
2010 Wellesley 6:26
2011 Wellesley 6:40
2012 Boston 6:14
2013 Boston 6:00
2014 Boston 5:46*

GIRL'S TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEARTownTIME
2010 Newton 7:15
2011 Newton 7:05
2012 Newton 7:28
2013 Hopkinton 6:58
2014 Boston 6:54*

 

SCHOLASTIC INVITATIONAL MILE

Invited high school runners, representing the eight cities and towns along the Boston Marathon course, compete in a three lap race near Copley Square in the Back Bay area of Boston.

BOY'S CHAMPIONS 

YEARNAMETOWNTIME
2009 Ryan Hardiman Brookline 4:37.3
2010 Ben Groleau Framingham 4:40.3
2011 David Melly Newton 4:34.0
2012 Ben Groleau Framingham 4:27.2*
2013 Gabe Montegue Newton 4:34.1
2014 Mike Schlichting Newton 4:39.0

GIRL'S CHAMPIONS

YEARNAMETOWNTIME
2009 Margo Gillis Newton 5:10.6
2010 Melanie Fineman Newton 5:10.5*
2011 Kathy O'Keefe Newton 5:10.6
2012 Evelyn Heffernan Newton 5:23.1
2013 Melissa Lodge Hopkinton 5:23.5
2014 Lauren Hazzard Hopkinton 5:22.7

BOY'S TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEARTownTIME
2010 Newton 9:24
2011 Newton 9:09*
2012 Framingham 9:25
2013 Hopkinton 9:10
2014 Newton 9:19

GIRL'S TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEARTOWNTIME
2010 Newton 10:21*
2011 Newton 10:38
2012 Hopkinton 10:49
2013 Hopkinton 11:07
2014 Hopkinton 10:56

 

INVITATIONAL MILE

This race often features some of the top international middle distance runners. They compete in a three lap race near Copley Square in the Back Bay area of Boston.

MEN'S CHAMPIONS

YEARNAMECOUNTRYTIME
2009 Darren Brown USA 4:11.6
2010 Andrew Baddeley GBR 4:08.6
2011 Andrew Baddeley GBR 4:16.7
2012 Collis Birmingham AUS 4:06.0
2013 Nick WIllis NZL 4:03.3*
2014 Nick Willis NZL 4:11.3

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS

YEARNAMECOUNTRYTIME
2009 Anna Willard USA 4:38.6*
2010 Morgan Uceny USA 4:43.0
2011 Marina Muncan SRB 4:58.7
2012 Morgan Uceny USA 4:43.8
2013 Brenda Martinez USA 4:51.4
2014 Morgan Uceny USA 4:44.0

 

* Course Record

B.A.A. Moment 5

1977 - Bob Hall Becomes the First Person to Complete the Race in a Wheelchair

Shown here in 1977, Bob Hall pioneered the division when he became the first person to complete the race in a wheelchair in 1975, making good on his promise to finish in under three hours.