Results & Commentary

Invitational Mile and Middle School Results

 

In 2009, the B.A.A. added a thrilling set of races to the Sunday before Marathon Monday. Not only did the B.A.A. 5K present a chance for thousands of runners of shorter distances the chance to cross the famous Boston Marathon finish line, but the B.A.A. Invitational Mile presented a spectator-friendly set of track-meet style races that brought the cheers to Boylston Street a day early.

In 2010, the B.A.A. added middle school participation to the event line up, where sixth to eight graders race on a 1,000 meter course around the urban block.

CHAMPIONS

Men’s Invitational Mile 

YEARNAMECOUNTRYTIME
2009 Darren Brown USA 4:11.6
2010 Andrew Baddeley GBR 4:08.6
2011 Andrew Baddeley GBR 4:16.7
2012 Collis Birmingham AUS 4:06.0
2013 Nick WIllis NZL 4:03.3*
2014 Nick Willis NZL 4:11.3
2015 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 4:04.1
2016 Chris O'Hare GBR 4:10.2

Women’s Invitational Mile

YEARNAMECOUNTRYTIME
2009 Anna Willard USA 4:38.6
2010 Morgan Uceny USA 4:43.0
2011 Marina Muncan SRB 4:58.7
2012 Morgan Uceny USA 4:43.8
2013 Brenda Martinez USA 4:51.4
2014 Morgan Uceny USA 4:44.0
2015 Dawit Seyaum ETH 4:35.4*
2016 Brook Handler USA 4:49.6

Boy's Scholastic Mile

YEARNAMETOWNTIME
2009 Ryan Hardiman Brookline 4:37.3
2010 Ben Groleau Framingham 4:40.3
2011 David Melly Newton 4:34.0
2012 Ben Groleau Framingham 4:27.2*
2013 Gabe Montegue Newton 4:34.1
2014 Mike Schlichting Newton 4:39.0
2015 Mike McDonald Framingham 4:41.2
2016 Thomas D'Anieri Wellesley 4:33.1

Girl's Scholastic Mile

YEARNAMETOWNTIME
2009 Margo Gillis Newton 5:10.6
2010 Melanie Fineman Newton 5:10.5*
2011 Kathy O'Keefe Newton 5:10.6
2012 Evelyn Heffernan Newton 5:23.1
2013 Melissa Lodge Hopkinton 5:23.5
2014 Lauren Hazzard Hopkinton 5:22.7
2015 Shelby Aarden Hopkinton 5:25.0
2016 Rebecca Grusby Newton 5:29.1

Boy's Middle School 1000 Meters

YEARNAMETownTIME
2010 Caleb Winn Natick 3:10.5
2011 Alcy Torres Wellesley 3:09.4
2012 Zachary O'Leary Ashland 2:54.5
2013 John Lara Boston 2:54.7
2014 Jovan Talavera Boston 2:51.6*
2015 Lucas Aramburu Brookline 2:54.1
2016 Leo Windels Newton 3:06.0

Girl's Middle School 1000 Meters

YEARNAMETownTIME
2010 Sonya Jempel Newton 3:26.7
2011 Sonya Jempel Newton 3:24.7
2012 Leah Metzger Newton 3:35.9
2013 Gabrielle Vandendries Brookline 3:24.0
2014 Keara Westover Boston 3:21.8*
2015 Abigail Fischer Hopkinton 3:29.7
2016 Allison Sibold Wellesley 3:22.7

Boy's Scholastic Team

YEARTown
2010 Newton
2011 Newton
2012 Framingham
2013 Hopkinton
2014 Newton
2015 Newton
2016 Wellesley

Girl's Scholastic Team

YEARTOWN
2010 Newton
2011 Newton
2012 Hopkinton
2013 Hopkinton
2014 Hopkinton
2015 Hopkinton
2016 Wellesley

Boy's Middle School Team

YEARTown
2010 Wellesley
2011 Wellesley
2012 Boston
2013 Boston
2014 Boston
2015 Brookline
2016 Newton

Girl's Middle School Team

YEARTown
2010 Newton
2011 Newton
2012 Newton
2013 Hopkinton
2014 Boston
2015 Hopkinton
2016 Brookline


* Course Record

B.A.A. Moment

Results & Commentary

Photo Credit: