2021 Boston Marathon

John Hancock Professional Athlete Team

John Hancock Professional Athlete Team

The Boston Athletic Association (B.A.A.) has announced more than 140 athletes will compete at the 125th Boston Marathon as part of the John Hancock Professional Athlete Team. Olympians, Paralympians, global marathon winners, and 13 previously announced Boston champions will race from Hopkinton to Boston on October 11 in the first fall edition of the Boston Marathon.

The Monday, October 11th Boston Marathon will also feature restructured prize money awards that will recognize and celebrate world class performances in Boston, while maintaining the largest prize purse of the Abbott World Marathon Majors. Among the incentives that will debut in October are equal course record bonuses for the Open and Wheelchair Divisions and the introduction of prize money for the inaugural Para Athletics Divisions. The Boston Marathon will make history as the first Abbott World Marathon Major event to offer equal $50,000 course record bonuses across open and wheelchair divisions, and the first event to provide a designated prize purse for athletes with upper limb, lower limb, and visual impairments. For the 36th year, the prize money awards will be provided by principal sponsor John Hancock.

The full international field, including the Para Athletics Divisions field top contenders, can be found below.


Media

Wednesday, August 11, 2021

Olympians, Paralympians, Global Marathon Winners To Compete at 125th Boston Marathon
More than 140 athletes will compete at the 125th Boston Marathon as part of the John Hancock Professional Athlete Team. Olympians, Paralympians, global marathon winners, and 13 previously announced Boston champions will race from Hopkinton to Boston on October 11 in the first fall edition of the Boston Marathon.

Wednesday, July 14, 2021

13 Boston Marathon Champions To Race Historic Fall 125th Boston Marathon
The 125th Boston Marathon will make history as the first Abbott World Marathon Major event to offer equal $50,000 course record bonuses across open and wheelchair divisions

Monday, April 19, 2021

Des Linden to Race 125th Boston Marathon

2018 Champion Announced as First Member of the John Hancock Professional Athlete Team

 


John Hancock Professional Athlete Team
WOMEN'S OPEN FIELD

WOMEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Yebrgual Melese

2:19:36 (Dubai, 2018)

Ethiopia

Edna Kiplagat^

2:19:50 (London, 2012)

Kenya

Mare Dibaba

2:19:52 (Dubai, 2012)

Ethiopia

Workenesh Edesa

2:20:24 (Valencia, 2019)

Ethiopia

Sutume Kebede

2:20:30 (Tokyo, 2020)

Ethiopia

Jordan Hasay

2:20:57 (Chicago, 2017)

USA

Besu Sado

2:21:03 (Amsterdam, 2019)

Ethiopia

Helah Kiprop

2:21:27 (Tokyo, 2016)

Kenya

Bedatu Hirpa

2:21:32 (Frankfurt, 2018)

Ethiopia

Atsede Baysa

2:22:03 (Chicago, 2012)

Ethiopia

Diana Chemtai Kipyogei

2:22:06 (Istanbul, 2020)

Kenya

Desiree Linden

2:22:38 (Boston, 2011)

USA

Biruktayit Eshetu

2:22:40 (Toronto, 2019)

Ethiopia

Tigist Abayechew

2:22:45 (Dubai, 2020)

Ethiopia

Purity Changwony

2:22:46 (Ampugnano, 2021)

Kenya

Caroline Rotich

2:23:22 (Chicago, 2012)

Kenya

Molly Huddle

2:26:33 (London, 2019)

USA

Mary Ngugi

2:27:36 (New York City, 2019)

Kenya

Nell Rojas

2:28:09 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Paige Stoner

2:28:43 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Shiho Kaneshige

2:28:51 (Osaka, 2020)

Japan

Dakotah Lindwurm

2:29:04 (Duluth, 2021)

USA

Netsanet Gudeta

2:29:15 (Paris, 2017)

Ethiopia

Kellys Arias

2:29:36 (Hamburg, 2016) NR

Colombia

Julia Griffey

2:29:58 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Bethany Sachtleben

2:31:20 (Lima, 2019)

USA

Dot McMahan^

2:31:48 (Duluth, 2011)

USA

Sydney Devore

2:32:39 (Pittsburgh, 2018)

USA

Hilary Dionne

2:33:03 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Brittany Charboneau

2:33:14 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Dawn Grunnagle^

2:33:14 (Berlin, 2019)

USA

Susanna Sullivan

2:33:27 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Heather Lieberg^

2:34:07 (St. Paul, 2019)

USA

Caitlin Phillips

2:34:43 (Berlin, 2019)

USA

Laurie Knowles^

2:36:01 (Chicago, 2016)

USA

Courtney Olson

2:36:21 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Brittany Moran

2:36:22 (Sacramento, 2019)

Canada

Marie-Ange Brumelot

2:36:23 (Chicago, 2019)

France

Emma Spencer

2:37:05 (Berlin, 2018)

USA

Rachel Hyland

2:37:22 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Andrea Pomaranski

2:37:39 (Duluth, 2021)

USA

AnnMarie Kirkpatrick

2:37:49 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Gina Rouse^

2:38:41 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Nina Zarina

2:38:50 (Duluth, 2021)

USA

Devon Yanko

2:38:55 (Houston, 2012)

USA

Jordan O’Dea

2:38:57 (Lowell, 2019)

USA

Christina Murphy^

2:39:15 (Columbus, 2013)

USA

Lindsay Nelson

2:39:33 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Hilary Corno^

2:42:14 (Chicago, 2018)

USA

Caroline Chepkoech

Debut (1:05:07 Half)

Kazakhstan

Monicah Wanjuhi

Debut (1:07:29 Half)

Kenya

Elaina Tabb

Debut (1:10:44 Half)

USA

MEN'S OPEN FIELD

MEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Asefa Mengstu

2:04:06 (Dubai, 2018)

Ethiopia

Lemi Berhanu

2:04:33 (Dubai, 2016)

Ethiopia

Benson Kipruto

2:05:13 (Toronto, 2019)

Kenya

Wilson Chebet

2:05:27 (Rotterdam, 2011)

Kenya

Filex Kiprotich

2:05:33 (Daegu, 2019)

Kenya

Dejene Debela

2:05:46 (Chicago, 2019)

Ethiopia

Thomas Kiplagat

2:06:00 (Seoul, 2019)

Kenya

Felix Kandie

2:06:03 (Seoul, 2017)

Kenya

Paul Lonyangata

2:06:10 (Paris, 2017)

Kenya

Tsedat Ayana

2:06:18 (Dubai, 2020)

Ethiopia

Geoffrey Kirui

2:06:27 (Amsterdam, 2016)

Kenya

Yuki Kawauchi

2:07:27 (Otsu, 2021)

Japan

Abrar Osman

2:07:46 (Amsterdam, 2019)

Eritrea

Jake Robertson

2:08:26 (Otsu, 2018)

New Zealand

Bayelign Teshager

2:08:28 (Los Angeles, 2020)

Ethiopia

Abdi Abdirahman^

2:08:56 (Chicago, 2006)

USA

Scott Fauble

2:09:09 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Colin Bennie

2:09:38 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Scott Smith

2:09:46 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Stephen Scullion

2:09:49 (London, 2020)

Ireland

Augustus Maiyo

2:10:47 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Dylan Wykes

2:10:47 (Rotterdam, 2012)

Canada

Parker Stinson

2:10:53 (Chicago, 2019)

USA

Matt McDonald

2:11:10 (Chicago, 2019)

USA

CJ Albertson

2:11:18 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Eric Gillis^

2:11:21 (Toronto, 2014)

Canada

Reid Buchanan

2:11:38 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Jonas Hampton

2:12:10 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Tyler Pennel

2:12:34 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Tyler Jermann

2:12:40 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Rory Linkletter

2:12:54 (Chandler, 2020)

Canada

Peter Gilmore^

2:13:13 (New York, 2006)

USA

Sam Kosgei

2:13:26 (Sacramento, 2017)

USA

Jarrett Leblanc

2:13:51 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Tim Young

2:14:16 (Sacramento, 2017)

USA

Carlos Trujillo

2:14:21 (Chicago, 2012)

Guatemala

Luke Humphrey^

2:14:39 (San Diego, 2011)

USA

Nitendra Rawat Singh

2:15:18 (Guwahati, 2016)

India

Daniel Ortiz Perez

2:15:41 (Valencia, 2020)

Mexico

Luis Carlos Rivero

2:15:43 (Seville, 2020)

Guatemala

Thomas Toth

2:16:28 (Toronto, 2019)

Canada

Pardon Ndhlovu

2:16:47 (Houston, 2019)

Zimbabwe

Brian Harvey

2:17:05 (St. Paul, 2014)

USA

Alex Taylor^

2:17:08 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Patrick Reaves

2:17:45 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Peter Bromka^

2:19:04 (Sacramento, 2019)

USA

Chip O’Hara^

2:21:20 (Tempe, 2020)

USA

Eric Blake^

2:22:49 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Blue Bendum^

2:23:43 (Boston, 2014)

USA

Jemal Yimer

Debut (58:33 Half NR)

Ethiopia

Leonard Barsoton

Debut (59:09 Half)

Kenya

Harvey Nelson

Debut (1:01:48 Half)

USA

Girma Mecheso

Debut (1:02:16 Half)

USA

David Bett Debut (1:02:31 Half) Kenya

Paul Hogan

Debut (1:04:23 Half)

USA

WOMEN'S WHEELCHAIR FIELD

WOMEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Manuela Schär

1:28:17 (Boston, 2017)

Switzerland

Tatyana McFadden

1:31:30 (Grandma’s, 2019)

USA

Jenna Fesemyer

1:37:02 (Grandma’s, 2019)

USA

Shelly Woods

1:37:44 (Padova, 2008)

Great Britain

Margriet van den Broek

1:38:33 (Boston, 2017)

Netherlands

Arielle Rausin

1:40:51 (Grandma’s, 2019)

USA

Vanessa de Souza

1:45:19 (Oita, 2018)

Brazil

Michelle Wheeler

1:45:55 (Oita, 2018)

USA

Yen Hoang

2:01:06 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Eva Houston

N/A

USA

MEN'S WHEELCHAIR FIELD

MEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Marcel Hug

1:18:04 (Boston, 2017)

Switzerland

Ernst van Dyk

1:18:04 (Boston, 2017)

South Africa

Josh Cassidy

1:18:25 (Boston, 2012)

Canada

Hiroki Nishida

1:20:28 (Boston, 2017)

Japan

Kota Hokinoue

1:20:54 (Seoul, 2013)

Japan

Aaron Pike

1:20:59 (Grandma’s, 2019)

USA

Daniel Romanchuk

1:21:36 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Tomoki Suzuki

1:21:52 (Tokyo, 2020)

Japan

James Senbeta

1:24:27 (Boston, 2017)

USA

Simon Lawson

1:25:06 (Boston, 2017)

Great Britain

David Weir

1:26:17 (Boston, 2016)

Great Britain

Sho Watanabe

1:26:22 (Seoul, 2017)

Japan

Johnboy Smith

1:29:44 (Berlin, 2017)

Great Britain

Tristan Smyth

1:29:53 (Berlin, 2018)

Canada

Hermin Garic

1:32:27 (Grandma’s, 2019)

USA

Callum Hall

1:32:49 (Seoul, 2019)

Great Britain

Christian Clemmons

1:38:08 (Grandma’s, 2019)

USA

Tiaan Bosch

1:39:01 (Dubai, 2020)

South Africa

PARA ATHLETICS DIVISIONS TOP CONTENDERS

NAME

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

CLASSIFICATION

Chaz Davis

2:31:48

USA

T12 (Vision Impairment)

Misato Michishita

2:56:14

Japan

T12 (Vision Impairment)

Tayana Passos

3:22:27

Brazil

T13 (Vision Impairment)

Marko Cheseto Lemtukei

2:37:23

USA

T62 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Adam Popp

3:17:35

USA

T63 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Liz Willis

4:57:43

USA

T64 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Danielle McLaughlin

3:50:50

USA

T64 (Lower Limb Impairment)

 

 


Meet the 2021 Boston Marathon Professional Team


WOMEN’S RETURNING CHAMPIONS

Edna Kiplagat

A two-time world championships gold medalist from Kenya, Edna Kiplagat won Boston in 2017.

Atsede Baysa

Atsede Baysa joined a strong Ethiopian tradition in Boston by winning the 2016 race in 2:29:19.

Desiree Linden

Prevailing through driving rain and cold, Desiree Linden broke the tape at Boston in 2018. She’s a five-time top 5 Boston Marathon finisher.

Caroline Rotich

Caroline Rotich is the only returning champion to have won the B.A.A. Half Marathon (2010) and Boston Marathon (’15).

Manuela Schär

The fastest women’s wheelchair athlete in history, Manuela Schär clocked a course record in 2017 then won Boston again in 2019.

Tatyana McFadden

Among the most decorated athletes in history, Tatyana McFadden has five Boston wins and 17 Paralympic medals.

MEN’S RETURNING CHAMPIONS

Lemi Berhanu

After breaking the tape in 2:12:45, Lemi Berhanu celebrated by skipping on Boylston Street after winning in 2016.

Geoffrey Kirui

A world championships gold medalist, Kirui claimed the 2017 Boston title in 2:09:37.

Yuki Kawauchi

The 2018 Boston Marathon is among a long list of more than 30 international marathons which Yuki Kawauchi has won.

Marcel Hug

Known as the Swiss Silver Bullet, Marcel Hug is known for his speed in Boston. A 4-time champ, his course record is 1:18:04.

Ernst van Dyk

With 10 titles, Ernst van Dyk has won more Boston Marathons than any athlete in history. His first title came in 2001.

Josh Cassidy

A former course record holder, Josh Cassidy timed 1:18:25 to win the 2012 Boston Marathon.

Daniel Romanchuk

Daniel Romanchuk won the 2019 Boston Marathon at just 20 years old. He's on Team USA for the Paralympic Marathon.