2023 B.A.A. 10K

Professional Athletes

Professional Athletes

 

The Boston Athletic Association (B.A.A.) has announced the professional field set to compete at the 2023 B.A.A. 10K presented by Brigham and Women's Hospital. 

The full international field can be found below.


Thursday, May 25, 2022

Boston Champions and U.S. Record Holders Return for 2023 B.A.A. 10K presented by Brigham and Women’s Hospital


 

MEN’S PROFESSIONAL FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

PB

Geoffrey Koech

Kenya

27:02 (Prague, 2019)

Tsegay Kidanu

Ethiopia

27:14 (Malaga, 2022)

Gabriel Geay

Tanzania

27:58 (Atlanta, 2019)

Leonard Korir

USA

28:00 (Boston, 2022)

Abel Kipchumba

Kenya

28:06 (Prague, 2017)

Zouhair Talbi

Morocco

28:26 (Boston, 2022)

Alex Masai

Kenya

28:29 (Boston, 2022)

Richard Ringer

Germany

28:42 (Malaga, 2022)

Johannes Motschmann

Germany

28:51 (Dresden, 2020)

Reid Buchanan

USA

28:57 (New Orleans, 2018)

Wesley Kiptoo

Kenya

28:58 (Boston, 2022)

Eric Hamer

USA

29:03 (Hardeeville, 2021)

Derek Hawkins

Great Britain

29:24 (Houilles, 2015)

Diego Estrada

USA

29:41 (Boulder, 2016)

Henry Sterling

USA

29:48 (Phoenix, 2021)

Filip Vercruysse Belgium 29:56 (Trier, 2020)

Jonas Hampton

USA

30:15 (Gloucester, 2018)

Tim McGowan

USA

30:17 (Northport, 2021)

Jack Leitch

Great Britain

30:17 (Brighton, 2019)

Reed Fischer

USA

30:20 (Boulder, 2020)

Thomas Toth

Canada

30:38 (Cape Elizabeth, 2019)

Benson Kipruto

Kenya

debut

Erik Linden

USA

debut  

Josh Kalapos

USA

debut

JP Flavin

USA

debut

Edwin Kurgat

Kenya

debut

Jamie Dee

Great Britain

debut

Tai Dinger

USA

debut

Marcelo Rocha

USA

debut

 

 

WOMEN’S PROFESSIONAL FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

PB

Sheila Chepkirui

Kenya

29:46 (Valencia, 2020)

Vicoty Chepngeno

Kenya

30:14 (Castellon, 2022)

Joan Chelimo Melly

Romania

30:14+ (Prague, 2018)

Hellen Obiri

Kenya

30:15 (Manchester, 2022)

Irine Cheptai

Kenya

30:16 (Prague, 2022)

Mary Ngugi

Kenya

30:30 (Middlesbrough, 2021)

Edna Kiplagat

Kenya

31:06 (Boston, 2016)

Emily Sisson

USA 31:16 (NYC, 2023)
Cynthia Limo Kenya 31:27 (NYC, 2023)
Kaoutar Boulaid Morocco 31:29 (Laredo, 2023)

Caroline Rotich

USA

31:30 (New York City, 2022)

Stacy Ndiwa

Kenya

31:35 (Houilles, 2017)

Emily Durgin

USA

31:35 (NYC, 2023)

Annie Frisbie

USA

31:55 (Charleston, 2021)

Dominque Scott

South Africa

31:58 (Charleston, 2022)

Ftwaw Zeray

Ethiopia

32:07 (Valencia, 2022)

Lindsay Flanagan

USA

32:09 (New York City, 2021)

Molly Seidel

USA

32:13 (New York City, 2021)

Susana Sullivan

USA

33:02 (Atlanta, 2021)

Jessie Cardin

USA

33:45 (Hardeville, 2021)

Katrina Spratford-Sterling

USA

34:01 (Phoenix, 2021)

Jessie Cardin USA 34:45 (Hardeville, 2021)

Jacqueline Gaughan

USA

34:34 (Gloucester, 2022)

Anna Oeser

USA

34:54 (Boston, 2022)

Carmela Cardama Baez

Spain

Debut

Jenny Grimshaw

USA

Debut

Megan Hasz

USA

Debut

Jeralyn Poe

USA

Debut

 

 

PARA ATHLETICS DIVISION & WHEELCHAIR FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

CLASSIFICATION

Yen Hoang

USA

T53 (Wheelchair Division)

Michelle Wheeler

USA

T54 (wheelchair division)

James Senbeta

USA

T54 (Wheelchair Division)

Hermin Garic

USA

T54 (Wheelchair Division)

Andrew Thorsen

USA

T11-13 (Vision Impairment)

Atsbha Gebre

Ethiopia

T45/T46 (Upper-limb impairment)

Brian Reynolds

USA

T61-64 (Lower-limb Impairment)

Liz Willis

USA

T61-64 (Lower-limb Impairment)

Adrianne Haslet

USA

T61-64 (Lower-limb Impairment)